?

Log in

Bringing back the old school Pop-Punk [entries|friends|calendar]
*V*My Thoughts Send Me on a Carousel*V*

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[05 Dec 2004|03:47pm]

court_owns_u
Haven't posted here in a bit, so heres a treat <33
xoxo Court

This is the hottest thing that you will ever witness in your life!!!Collapse )
post comment

[02 Oct 2004|05:49pm]

rancidtoxicpink
i was pondering *lol*...what do you guys think the next Blink album will be like? i mean compared to the others?

i have no idea.
3 comments|post comment

[01 Oct 2004|11:31pm]

dacheshirecatyo
[ mood | contemplative ]

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
http://img50.exs.cx/img50/8903/Blink1822.jpg 

 

join...awesome fuking community..mmkay..thats all...

 

toodles

corntey 

post comment

[01 Oct 2004|12:18pm]

elisio23
[ mood | awake ]

Name:Ellie
Age:15
Favorite bands:Blink 182, Box Car Racer, Green Day, Red Hot Chili Peppers (which isn't pop punk...but what the hell) Muse and my mate's band Insincere
Are you in a band: nope, my mate is teaching me guitar though...
What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back?: play pop punk for the hell of it and not because it is now 'cool' to be pop punk.

post comment

[28 Sep 2004|04:31pm]

court_owns_u
Hey im sorry if any of you are annoyed by promotions but im required by the community to promote and it is really a great community so please check it out!! :)



envy_x_this
post comment

[26 Sep 2004|10:20pm]

dacheshirecatyo
[ mood | tired ]

Name:Cortney
Age:15
Favorite bands:Blink 182 Taking Back Sunday New Found Glory Steriogram Yellowcard Sum 41 The Starting Line Something Corporate Box Car Racer Fall Out Boy Rooney Jet Green day Sugar Cult Relient K The ataris Less than Jake The ramones Mest american Hi-Fi All american Rejects..too many more
Are you in a band: No still learning Guitar and Drums
What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back? Stop supporting the bands who are in it for the fame and fortune, dont give in to all the new "punk rock Trends" that really dont represent anything..

post comment

[26 Sep 2004|12:30pm]

court_owns_u
[ mood | content ]

Name: Courtney (my friends call me Richie .. dont ask lol)
Age: 15
Favorite bands: blink-182, boxcar racer, New Found Glory, Switchfoot, Rooney, The All-American Rejects, Sugarcult, greenday, the cure
Are you in a band: i can play gutair lol and my friend plays bass, so kinda but not really lol
What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back? Get rid of all the bands that are into music just for the fame and money and not for just the music, because most old school pop punk where in it for the fun and the music which is what its all about!

Aim :: TkoffUrPntsNJket

xoxo
CoUrT

2 comments|post comment

[25 Sep 2004|06:47pm]

exxposition
[ mood | mellow ]

Hey we're Exposition a pop-punk trio from Santa Monica, CA. If you come across this and can hook us up with other local poppunk bands around your area or that you know let us now.

-------->(http://www.purevolume.com)

<3


post comment

[22 Sep 2004|05:00pm]

ktg_is_weird_08


__boxcar__racer
post comment

[19 Sep 2004|12:13pm]

rancidtoxicpink
[ mood | happy ]

2 bands to check out kids:

7point9 @---->(http://www.7point9.com)
Exposition@-->(http://www.purevolume.com/exposition)

post comment

[16 Sep 2004|09:52am]

rancidtoxicpink
IM GOING TO GREENDAY AT THE HENRY FONDA TODAY!!!!!!!!! SOOOOOO EXCITED!! ONLY 1,000 TICKETS SOLD AND THEY SOLD OUT IN LESS THAN A MINUTE!! :)
post comment

New Me! [04 Sep 2004|11:40pm]

phildo7pt9
[ mood | Fucking Great! ]

Name: Philip "Phildo" Nicholas Manuel

Age: 22

Favorite bands: New Found Glory, Blink 182, Simple Plan, Mxpx, Green Day, Evanescence, Depeche Mode, Newsboys,7 Point 9, I guess

Are you in a band: Sure

What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back? In addition to killing preps off? Well, I think the people in existing bands should get better as musicians, myself included, cause I suck ass, and also, for people who don't think they have enough skill to be in a band, try anyway, and put ur heart into it. This is the best genre of music, it's fast, intense, and crowd pleasing. Rock out!

post comment

[01 Sep 2004|09:10pm]

rancidtoxicpink
will someone help me promote? :)
2 comments|post comment

Hey [29 Aug 2004|05:55pm]

too_far_gone55
[ mood | blah ]

Name:Holly
Age:15
Favorite bands:Blink, The Darkness, Sugarcult, Midtown, AAR, etc
Are you in a band:sure....M.O.P.....Misconception of Pudding(kick-ass name?I think so)
What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back?
Force sporks on all the non-believers

post comment

Application [26 Aug 2004|04:02pm]

ktg_is_weird_08
[ mood | blah ]

Name: Katie.
Age: 14.
Favorite bands: Simple Plan, New Found Glory, Switchfoot, Hanson, Rooney, Boxcar Racer, OK Go, Hellogoodbye, Adelphi, The Early November, The Starting Line, Blink-182, The All-American Rejects, Sugarcult, Good Charlotte, other bands that I can't think of right now...
Are you in a band: I find out today if I'm going to be in one. *crosses fingers*
What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back? Hmmm... KILL ALL THE PREPS! Heh. Just kidding... kind of.

1 comment|post comment

[22 Aug 2004|10:23am]

rancidtoxicpink
[ mood | happy ]

Name: Miguel
Age:15
Favorite bands: #1 BLINK 182!!!, Greenday, The Cure, The Adicts, Sum41, NFG, FenixTX, ATTICUS-compilations! aLkaLine tRio ...so many more.
Are you in a band: yes...Exposition
What should we do to bring old-school pop-punk back?
I don't know. um...maybe stop pretending ur black.

post comment

2nd Member [21 Aug 2004|10:34pm]

foozblink
[ mood | dorky ]

Name:Laura
Age:19
Favorite bands:Blink, Green Day, Rancid, Brand New, Fenix TX, ect. ect. (more than likely same as yours.)
Are you in a band: Not quite, but nearly.

2 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]